Vertical Files Index

The Local History Department of the Chester Library maintains a vertical files collection of reference materials pertaining to Chester’s more recent history. The collection is divided into two primary categories: Biographical and Topical. The majority of the materials are derived from local newspaper clippings, however there are files that contain other reference materials such as pamphlets and bound items. If you would like to use the materials listed below in your research, please contact the Local History Department at LocalHistory@Chesterlib.org.

Biographical
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

A

Aiken, Nathaniel
Allen, Sharon
Alpaugh, Amos S.
Alpaugh, Clara Mae
Ammerman, Joseph R.
Anfuso, Claire
Apgar, Edith
Apgar, John D.
Ardin, Margaret
Asdal, Ashley
Austin, Roberta A.
Axelrod, Gerald A.

Top of Page

B

Baucher, Katherine R.
Barker, Lois (Tommie) A.
Barkman, Fred W.
Barkman, Walter R.
Barnard, Edna
Barnard, Mark
Bedwin, Marilyn E.
Benton, Clarke
Benton, Marilyn
Beshar, Bob
Blaufuss, Shirley S.
Bluhm, Richard
Boehner, Ryan
Bogaard, Peter
Bolio, Michael L.
Bonitz, Clarence
Bonitz, Elizabeth J.
Bonnell, Ruth M.
Boothe, Alex
Bornstein, Albert
Bostick, Kent
Brander, Frances M.
Breglia, Robert P.
Breuer, James
Breuer, Jim
Buchanan, Patricia M.
Buck, Janet (Kay)
Buckley, Patricia M.
Burd, Elizabeth
Burdette, Mary Jane
Burns, Frank J., Jr.
Buyniski, Ted
Byrne, Irene B.

C

Cannon, John (Jack) L.
Caro, Kenneth
Caruso, Thomas A.
Carlsson, Sven A.
Carvainis, Nicholas A.
Case, Joan S.
Cater, Dennis S.
Cerro, Daniel A., Sr.
Cherrillo, Susan M.
Chitwood, Harold P.
Clifford, Robert L. (Hon.)
Cogger, William (Mayor)
Cole, Jean M.
Collier, Duggan
Collioud, Janet (née Carlucci)
Compel, Mia
Conklin, Mae (see also, Hoffman, Mabel)
Conklin, Walter R.
Conover, Eleanor C.
Conrad, Marcella W.
Cook, Lindley G.
Corcoran, Joan C.
Cotroneo, Frank L.
Coultas, Carley
Coulter, Dagmar E.
Cowap, Mary T.
Cowie, William N.
Croot, Edna M.
Crosio, Vera O.
Cutting, Connie

D

Daley, James D.
Dean, Marc B.
DeMattio, Olivia
Dempsey, James J.
DeVore, Katherine
Dilley, Dorella (Dee) M.
Drake, Zephaniah
Drysdale, Andrew
Duane, Jeannine

E

Eberhardt, George M.
Edwards, Bruce P.
Egler, Terry

F

Fairfield, Edwin (Ted) E., Jr.
Farkas, Margaret
Fattorusso, Melissa
Fattorusso, Michael
Ferrone, Virginia C. (Ginger)
Fernandez, Gloria
Fila, George F.
Filiberto, Joseph B. (Mayor)
Finney, Maxine
Fisk, Mary
Folkl, Anton
Franks, Clinton R.
Franks, Dorothy
Freda, Georgine
Fredrickson, Donald
Fredrickson, Lori
Frelinghuysen, Rodney (Rep. R-11)
Froehner, Gregg
Fuehring, Elizabeth (Ella)

G

Gaestel, Barbara J.
Gallagher, Lisa J.
Gibbons, George J.
GeBorde, Lindley E. (Don)
Ghizzone, Daniel J.
Giannattasio, Michael
Ginsberg, Brian L.
Godown, Nora
Goldstein, Bruce I.
Gould, Kay
Granata Salvatrice (Sylvia)
Greenburg, Michael
Grohn, Inge A.
Grube, Elmer
Guidione, Dorothy

H

Haag, Barbara
Haneveld, Nidia
Hansburg, Stephen
Harris, John L., Sr.
Haynes, Lily
Heinze, H. Bruce
Heinze, Nancy E.
Higgins, Beryl
Hynes, Lily
Henggeler, Jacqueline
Hoffman, Mabel R. (see also, Conklin, Mae)
Hollenbeck, Clarence C.
Holmes, Reed
Holmes, Wanda F.
Holton, Carlotta G.
Hoven, Janet
Huck, Carol A.
Humcke, Helen R.
Hyde, Christine
Hyde, Nelson

I

Iantosca, Alan
Inelli, Armand
Inganamort, Michael
Irwin, Phyllis

J

Jaffe, Lisa Anne
Johnston, Carol
Jones, Pamela
Joshi, Anup
Juliano, Marlee V.
Justl, Kimberly

K

Kaemmer, Lucille A.
Kass, Lindsey
Katz, Janet
Kelly, Joe
Kelshaw, Jean M.
Kent, Robert W.
Kerwin, Edward L.
King, Jessica
Kimmel, Seth
Kirk, Charles
Kirschenbaum, Michael J.
Klimkowsky, Rita
Knox, Helen W.
Kryspin, Alfred
Kwitkowski, John (Jack/Trapper)

L

Lane, Ryan
LaPiete, Maryann
Larison, Willis
LaSala, Jr., Anthony J.
Layden, Zach
Le Francis, Anya
Li, Jessica
Lieberwirth, Nancy J.
Lien, Robert
Limey, John P.
Luciano, Joan F.
Luteran, Muriel

M

MacDonald, Christina L.
MacDougal, Jack Jr.
Magels, William
Mainiero, Irene
Manfredonia-Fulper, Karen A.
Manfredonia, Michael A.
Mann, Cynthia S.
Markewitz, Fred N.
Markmann, Donald
Marroquin, Oscar
Martone, Margaret (Peggy) A.
Matthews, David J.
Maysey, Larry
McCaffrey, Kerri N.
McGreevy, Arthur
McGuire, Olivia M.
McLaughlin, Jean Ann
Melvin, David J.
Mesler, Teruko E.
Michel, Betsy
Miller, Christopher P.
Mills, Jay
Minnar, Alexandra
Minnar, Charles
Minnar, Marilyn
Moore, Edmund (Ted), III
Moss, Margaret E.
Moran, Charlotte
Moran, Leo

N

Nahabedian, Barbara A.
Newlander, James P.
Nixon, Miriam C.
Norton, Ana
Norton, Edward M.
Nowicki, David

O

Obiedzinski, Anna-Maria
Olpp, Joy
O’Neil, Natalie
Owens, Damon

P

Palla, James
Pare, Jeanne
Parimi, Shyamala
Parks, Scott V.
Paton, Lori
Patrey, John W. (Butch)
Payne, Alex
Pedersen, Henry (Nikki), Jr.
Perry, Grayson
Peterson, Wanda M.
Pfaff, Beth
Pfleger, Donald J.
Pflug, Judith A.
Piacenti, Frank
Pierson, David G., III
Pierson, Marjorie J.
Pinder, Randolph J., Jr.
Porcello, Rick
Puleo, Reed
Purdy, Edna C.

Q

Quackenbush, Robert
Quiner, Michelle

R

Ragiel, Henry P.
Rajabova, Zulya
Rebman, Jason
Regan, Amy E.
Reissmann, Inge C.
Robertson, Donald B. (DB)
Robinson, Julia A.
Rodzinko, John F.
Ruzicka, Marie Antoinette

S

Sandler, Kristen B.
Savage, Patricia F.
Scapyak, Ellen M.
Schmeal, George W.
Schmidt, Dale F.
Schmitt, Mindy
Schultz, Heather
Sgro, Carmelo, Jr.
Shanahan, Edward R., Jr.
Shema, George T. (Rev.)
Siman, Michael (see also Kathleen Walters)
Sly, Patricia
Smith, Carmen
Smith, Edward
Smith, Henry
Smith, James
Smith, Richard F.
Smyth, Marguerite, M. (Maggie)
Smyth, Rossney E.
Solano, Nikole
Soltesz, William R.
Somody, George J.
Stackhouse, Judith, A.M.
Stahlin, Paul V.
Steidle, Kathleen A.
Stengel, George H.
Stephens, Robert W.
Stephens, Susanna J.
Studwell, Michalena (Lee) B.
Surve, Kieran
Swanay, Eva J.
Szlasa, John

T

Taylor, Nick
Thomson, Anna S.
Thomson, Lawrence
Timmerman, Jack F.
Trapasso, Thomas J. (Rev. Msgr.)
Tredway, Irvin
Troxel, Oliver L., Jr.
Tubby, Clarence, Jr.
Tubby, Margart M.
Tully, Judith G.
Turner, William G., Sr.

V

Vorhees, William W. Jr.

W

Wagner, Lansing P.
Wallace, Bernard G., Sr.
Wallace, Matthew
Walters, Heather M.
Walters, Kathleen
Ward, James J., Jr.
Wathen, Nancy P.
Weber, Frederick R.
Weinstein, Larry
Whalen, James T.
Whitehead, Jean L.
Whiting, Jane M.
Whitman, Barbara W.
Whitman, Kirwin A (Kirk)
Willard, Michael J.
Wilson, Derek
Wolfe, Robert A.
Wronko, Sarah L.
Wuss, Matthew

Y

Young, Maria (Bonnie) L.
Young, Mary A.

Z

Zaidi, Nazia
Zander, Arthur J.
Zurcher, Irene T.

Topical

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

A

Alstede Farms
American Legion 342 Bernays Apgar Post
Aresty Farm
Artista Salumaria
Asdal Companies
4 Ashland Terrace
Association of Residents of West Morris
Auberge Provencale Restaurant

B

Bamboo Brook Outdoor Education Center
Bartley Lights
Bear hunting
Bear sightings
Bernays Apgar American Legion Post 342 (see also, American Legion 342 Bernays Apgar Post)
Best of Morris County Rankings
Beyond The Walls
Bill’s Luncheonette
Black River
Black River Candy Shoppe
Black River Middle School
Bragg School

C

Canals
Car accidents
Cathedra Investment, Inc.
Census
Chester Area Pool
Chester Area Senior Housing
Chester Baroque Orchestra
Chester Bicentennial
Chester Board of Education
Chester Borough
Chester Borough, Council
Chester Borough, Historic Site Survey
Chester Borough, Municipal Budget
Chester Borough, Municipal Court
Chester Borough, Police Department
Chester Borough, Recreation Commission
Chester Borough, Shade Tree Commission
Chester Borough, Taxes
Chester Borough, Water System
Chester Boy Scouts
Chester Boy Scout Troup 139
Chester Cinema 6
Chester Congregational Church
Chester Consolidation
Chester Crafts Show
Chester Day
Chester Easter Egg Hunt
Chester Family Film Festival
Chester Farmers’ Market
Chester Fire Department
Chester First Aid Squad
Chester Food Pantry
Chester Garden Club
Chester Harvest Festival
Chester Historical Society
Chester History
Chester Library
Chester Library, Events
Chester Library, Grants
Chester Library, Directors
Chester Library, Joint Municipal Library Plan
Chester Library, New building
Chester Library, Usage
Chester Lions Club
Chester Lioness Club
Chester Meat Market
Chester Optimist Club
Chester-Long Valley Rotary Club
Chester Police Department (combined)
Chester Public School
Chester’s unique appeal
Chester School Board elections
Chester Science Fair
Chester Spring Brew
Chester Springs Shopping Mall
Chester Taxpayers for Public Education
Chester Theatre Group
Chester Township
Chester Township, Affordable Housing Trust
Chester Township Bicentennial
Chester Township, Council
Chester Township, Court
Chester Township, Department of Public Works
Chester Township, Elections
Chester Township, Environmental Commission
Chester Township, Garbage and recycling
Chester Township, Mayoral candidates
Chester Township, Municipal Budget
Chester Township, Parent and Teacher Association (PTA)
Chester Township, Planning Board
Chester Township, Police Department
Chester Township, School District
Chester Township, Taxes
Chester Township, Town Hall
Chester Township, Town Hall meetings
Chester Township, Water issues
Chester Township, Web site
Chester Wine and Cheese Festival
Chester Winemaking Shop
Chester Youth Group
Children’s Carnival
Chubb Park
Church of the Messiah
Click it or Ticket
Coldwell Banker
Combe Fill South Landfill
Community Presbyterian Church
Cooper Gristmill
Coyote sitings
Crime
Curves

D

Dayspring Ministries
Daytop Leo Club
Dean’s Natural Food Market
Deer
Desiderio Horse Farm
Devereau Deerhaven Treatment Center
Dickerson School

E

Educational Foundation of the Chesters
Elections
Environment

F

Farm preservation
Farms
Fifty-Plus Club
Fires
First Congregational Church
Fresco
Friends of the Chester Library
Front Porch Bluegrass Festival and Pig Roast

G

Genealogy
Genealogy, Horton Family
Grace Bible Chapel
Grand Fondo NJ

H

Hacklebarney State Park
Health Shoppe, The
Henry Cooper House
Heroes Day
High school football fans
Historical American Buildings Survey
Historic Chester Business Association
Hive, The
Hoffman Hall
Home prices
Hope’s Promise
Housing
Hunting, bear
Hurricanes

I

Iron mines

J

J. Emanuel Chocolatier
Jersey Central Power & Light
Jersey Copper

K

Katie J’s Gifts and Antiques
Kay Environmental Center
Kids Tri Harder Triathlon
Kimber Petroleum
Knights of Columbus Council 5410
Konkus Farm

L

Ladyfingers
Land preservation
Lamplighter Restaurant
Larison’s Turkey Farm
Let It Grow Farm
Long Valley Women’s Club

M

Main Street closures
Mangel’s Home Made Chocolates
Maria’s Coffee Shop
Master Jeon Taekwondo
Mendham Garden Center
Mile Drive
Milltown
Morris County
Morris County, History
Morris County, Housing prices
Morris County Library
Morris County Libraries Joint Service Federation
Morris County School Board elections
Mosquito control
Motor vehicle accidents

N

NaturaLawn
Nazareth Village (formerly Olde Chester Towne)
New Jersey, Bibliographies
New Jersey Conservation Foundation
New Jersey, Congressional redistricting
New Jersey Highlands Council
New Jersey, Proprietors, East and West
New Jersey, Trail maps
New Jersey, Wildlife

O

Old Mill Tavern

P

Parks
Parks Family Farm
Peak Performance Fitness and Wellness Center
Pedal for Preservation
Pet Supplies Plus
Pleasant Hill Cemetery
Post Office
Project Hope
Property Taxes
Proposed Cell Tower (Mendham)
Publick House Tavern & Inn

R

Radon
Radioactive materials
Recycling
Redwoods Grill and Bar
Restaurants
Road construction
Robin’s Nest
Rotary Club of Chester-Long Valley
Route 24
Route 206

S

St. Lawrence The Martyr Church
School of Royal Yoga
Schools
Seeing Eye Breeding Station
Senior bowling
Senior Resource Center
September 11
Seward-Cooper genealogy
Seward House
ShopRite
Sister City, Kumrovec
Slavery
SmartSitter
Snow events
Spinelli & Pinto
Solar Energy
Stony Hill Farm
Stony Hill Farm Market
Stony Hill Gardens
Street Smart
Sub Pub
Superfund sites
Sweet Spot Bake Shoppe

T

Taylor’s Ice Cream Parlor
Test scores
The Olive & The Stone
Top New Jersey New York City Marathon finishers
Tranquility Farms

U

U.S. Congressional District 7

V

Vintner’s Circle

W

Waterfowl
Water testing
Welkind Rehabilitation Hospital
Well Bred
West Morris Central High School
West Morris Mendham High School
West Morris Regional School District
Wholly Wholesome
Williamson School
Willowwood Arboretum

Comments are closed.